Study on Wireless Power Transmission for Remote Controlled Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROYA Andoh  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30212674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA Koichi  富山大学, 工学部, 教授 (90301217)
OGAWA Hideo  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20022717)
KIMURA Kimihiro  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10565328)
Research Collaborator ATONO Shoji  豊田工業高等専門学校, 技術部, 技術専門職員
SUZUKI Junichi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 専攻科生
KANBE Daisuke  豊田工業高等専門学校, 専攻科生
KAJITA Shota  豊田工業高等専門学校, 専攻科生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / マイクロ波送電 / 準光学回路 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / ミリ波 / マイクロ波 / ガウシアンビーム / パラボラアンテナ / 指向性 / 移動体 / 暗号化 / ワイヤレス電力送電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wireless power transmission system, which works in the range of frequencies of 17.5GHz to 19.0GHz, is designed by using methods of quasi-optics and which characteristics are experimentally measured. The system consists of two parabolic antennae of 400mm in diameter and the distance between two parabolic antennae is 1500mm. The power transmission efficiency of the system is 40% to 45%. Small distance changes do not influence the power transmission efficiency.
A passive device made of two-dimensional transmission plane, which characteristics is depend on the boundary condition of the two-dimensional transmission plane, is proposed, designed and evaluated experimentally.