Project/Area Number |
24560359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Toshiki 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (10531791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAJIMA Takeshi 防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (50424198)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 短パルス電圧 / 高反応性 / 触媒作用 / 表面処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For generation of highly reactive, non-equilibrium plasma at atmospheric pressure, plasma is generated by applying short pulse voltage at a high repetition frequency to a narrow-gap electrode system. The properties of the plasma such as the gas temperature and the electron impact excitation rates are diagnosed by the analysis of the optical emission and the discharge voltage and current waveforms. In addition, the advantage of the plasma is discussed when the plasma is used for surface oxidation of polyethylene terephthalate (PET). From the results of plasma diagnostics, the plasma is found to be in non-equilibrium. Thus, it is confirmed that the highly reactive conditions of the plasma is realizable. The surfaces of PET films are oxidized clearly when the films are exposed to the plasma for a net time shorter than 0.1 s. These results indicate that the plasma proposed in this study are promising in the applications to polymer surface treatments.