Preparation of low-temperature SiNx films by using new deposition method applicable to 3-dimensional LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA MAYUMI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80236512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Atsushi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Hideaki   (30535670)
Research Collaborator SATO Masaru
NAKAMURA Tomoji
NAKATA Yoshihiro
KOBAYASHI Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / シリコン貫通ビア / 3次元集積回路 / 低温プロセス / 絶縁バリヤ / SiNx膜 / 薄膜 / 絶縁膜 / TSV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the through silicon via process for the 3-dimensional LSI, SiNx films of high density are strongly required to prepare at low temperatures. As a solution of this issue, we propose the use of SiNx films deposited by reactive sputtering. We can obtain the sputtered SiNx films of high density by the deposition without substrate heating. This film tolerated annealing at 700℃ for 1 h without Cu diffusion. It implies that the low-temperature deposited high density SiNx film is a useful insulating barrier. In addition, the reason why the PECVD-SiNx films show low density is clarified by comparing the characteristics of SiNx films by sputtering and PECVD methods.