Development of red-color emission based on nitride semiconductor for white lighing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40393730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80211481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 発光ダイオード / 有機金属気相成長 / InGaN / MOVPE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the realization of III-nitrides-based light-emitting diodes (LEDs) with the whole visible emission wavelength was demonstrated. N-polar crystal plane was adopted for the crystal growth for promoting indium incorporation into an InGaN layer, in order to achieve the long-wavelength emission. In the growth of N-polar InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells (MQWs), the metastable zincblende (ZB) structure was unintentionally incorporated. Several growth conditions such as growth temperature and V/III source ratio were effective to suppress the inclusion of the ZB structure. By optimizing the growth conditions, the InGaN/GaN MQWs LED structures were grown. Clear emission was clearly observed under the operation of the current injection. As growth temperature for MQWs growth decreased, the emission color was successfully controlled from blue to red. These results will expand the high-efficient lighting based on LEDs.