Project/Area Number |
24560363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kiyoshi 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30134258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Hioshi 宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40375522)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁性微粒子 / 鉄微粒子 / 微粒子成長 / ガスフロースパッタリング / スパッタリング / 微粒子 / ガスフロースパッタ / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The shape of Fe fine particles formed during gas flow sputtering was examined. Simultaneous formation of truncated dodecahedron particles with an average size of 80 nm and small particles with an average size of 20 nm was observed in an Ar gas flow. Truncated dodecahedron particles deposited on a substrate were observed to grow and change their shape as a result of collisions with the small particles. Under conditions of short substrate-target separation or a high gas flow rate, particles with a novel shape and possessing {100} facets of a body-centered-cubic structure and a staircase-like structure on the edges of the cubes were formed. On the other hand, under conditions of long substrate-target separation and a low gas flow rate, aggregated particles, which were almost round particles covered with smaller particles, were formed.