Measurement of symmetry of wavefunction which contributes to electric-field induced magnetization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80251122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90580506)
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (90205815)
ITOU Masayoshi  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10344392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気スイッチング / スピントロニクス / 軌道磁気モーメント / スピン磁気モーメント / 磁気コンプトン散乱 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電場誘起磁化反転 / 国際研究者交流(USA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spin specific magnetic hysteresis (SSMH) curve and an orbital specific magnetic hysteresis (OSMH) curve are obtained for Au/Fe/MgO multilayers by magnetic Compton scattering and SQUID magnetometer measurements. The SSMH curve with each contribution of magnetic quantum number |m|=0, 1, and 2 states is obtained by decomposition analyses of magnetic Compton profiles. Residual magnetization is observed for the SSMH curve with magnetic quantum number |m|=2 and the OSMH curve. Although the SQUID magnetometer measurements do not show perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA), the SSMH curve with magnetic quantum number |m|=2 and OSMH curve show switching behaviors of PMA.