Elucidation of formation mechanism of oxidation-induced fault in silicon carbide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yasuto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭化ケイ素(SiC)半導体 / 熱酸化 / 積層欠陥 / 転位 / 酸化界面 / SiおよびC原子放出現象 / フォトルミネッセンス / 分光偏光解析 / 炭化ケイ素半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a better understanding of oxidation mechanism of silicon carbide (SiC), 1)Profiling of oxides on SiC, 2)Photoluminescence imaging of oxidized substrates, 3)Real-time observations of SiC oxidation processes have been performed. From result 1), we for the first time succeeded in the observation of “Si emission phenomenon” during oxidation of SiC from the oxidation interface to oxide. According to result 2), we found that there were stacking faults that are deformed by oxidation and there was a possibility that faults, which are similar to “oxidation-induced stacking fault” seen in Si oxidation, were also formed in Si oxidation. From result 3), a unified SiC oxidation model was established, and the formations of interface defect were simulated in terms of interface concentration of emitted Si and C atoms.