Development of nano-composite insulating material with Azo-compound for a long term treeing endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO YOSHIAKI  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90134791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masaaki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40396669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 高分子絶縁材料 / アゾベンゼン / 電気トリー / 絶縁信頼性 / 電気電子材料 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料 / 耐トリーイング性 / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, LDPE nano-composite mixed with Al2O3 and 4-hydroxyazobenzene was designed to practically obtain extreme high reliability for high voltage electrical insulation. The thermal endurance test up to 15,000h was carried out to prove the effectiveness in the practical use.
The properties for the evaluation were changes in weight, volume resistance, UV absorbance ratio and tree inception voltage. The test results indicated that RTE (Relative Thermal Endurance) of properties of weight and volume resistivity were increased with about 20 comparing with the base material, and breeding out of hc_Ab from the material is scarcely detected during the test. All of these results suggested that the mixed nano-composite is useful for insulating material with the performance of high thermal endurance.