Multiple SP Combined Excitations in Nanostructured Organic Films and Application to High-Efficiency Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00194811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBO Kazunari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
BABA Akira  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (80452077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 有機薄膜 / ナノ構造制御 / 金属グレーティング / 金属微粒子 / 太陽電池 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface plasmon (SP) excitations were examined for the metal and organic thin films with grating structures in detail. The multiple SP excitations combined with the grating-coupled SP excitation and the localized SP excitation due to metal particles were also investigated. Furthermore, transmission SP excitation and long-range SP excitation were also investigated. It was found that the multiple SP combined excitations are useful for the development of high-efficiency organic devices.