Spin devices having InAs nanowire / ferromagnetic metal hybrid structures formed by selective-area growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKABORI Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジ-センター, 准教授 (50345667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Syoji  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (00262593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords選択成長 / MBE / InAs / ナノワイヤ / FET / スピン / MnAs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application of selective-area-grown InAs nanowires to spin devices, we carried out growth on (112)B substrates, formation of 50-nm-thick InAs nanowires by wet etching, and fabrication and characterization of nanowire transistors. Also as the technologies of ferromagnetic electrode formation and spin characterization, we carried out fabrication and characterization of CoFe-InGaAs non-local spin-valve devices, growth of MnAs/InAs/GaAs(111)B, and fabrication and characterization of transmission-line-model devices. As a result, we successfully obtained knowledge for spin device application.