2-dimentional mapping of graphene-inserted metal contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIMA Kenji  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiro  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / グラフェン / ショットキー電極 / 2次元評価 / GaN / 電極 / 窒化物半導体 / 二次元評価 / 2次元評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new contact structure, inserting a graphene layer between metal and semiconductor to control the electrical characteristics. Since the size of the graphene layer is so small to cover the entire contact, we developed scanning internal photoemission microscopy for 2-dimentional mapping. We investigated Ni/graphene/n-GaN structure and found that graphene-inserted regions showed smaller Schottky barrier height. These results tell us that this structure is a candidate for better ohmic contacts to n-GaN.