Study on MOCVD growth of InN-based semiconductors using NH3 decomposition catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akio  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 客員教授 (90210517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化インジウム / アンモニア / MOCVD / 触媒 / アンモニア分解触媒 / MOVPE成長 / 窒化物半導体 / MOCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the MOCVD using NH3 as a nitrogen source, the growth a high quality InN is expected if a high density of active nitrogen species such as NH2 is supplied at a low growth temperature (500 deg. C or less). In this study, the MOCVD growth of InN using NH3 decomposition catalyst is investigated. As a NH3 decomposition catalyst, the N134 ammonia decomposition catalysts produced by JGC Catalysts and Chemicals Ltd, Japan is employed in this study. It is found that single-crystalline InN can be grown even at 450 deg. C, which is much lower than the optimum growth temperature (600 deg. C) in the conventional MOCVD of InN. In addition, it is found that the migration of growing InN on GaN surface is highly enhanced at around 500 deg. C. Films of InGaN with InN content around 30 % is proved to be grown even at 480 deg. C. These results clearly indicate that the catalyst-assisted MOCVD can become a powerful method for film growth of high-quality InN-based materials in the near future.