Development of novel spin devices using half-metallic ferromagnet/diamond semiconductor heterojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10393737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 半導体 / ダイヤモンド / ハーフメタル / ホイスラー / スピンデバイス / スピン注入 / ショットキー / 強磁性 / ダイヤモンド半導体 / ホイスラー合金 / スピントランジスタ / ショットキー接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried injecting spin polarized carriers efficiently from ferromagnets into semiconductors by combining diamond, which expected to have long spin diffusion length, and half-metallic Co2MnSi (CMS), which has high spin polarization. We found abrupt half-metallic CMS/diamond interfaces can be obtained by low temperature growth of CMS at around 300℃ and also observed spin signals by 3-terminal Hanle measurements, which was related to spin injection into diamond semiconductors. By the measurements, spin relaxation time was estimated to be 7 ns, which was relatively larger if we consider the value was obtained for heavily impurity doped semiconductors.