Research on Restraint of Treeing Degradation in Polymer Insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kazuo  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80135425)
Research Collaborator OHTA Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絶縁材料 / 高分子材料 / トリー / 劣化抑制 / 耐電圧寿命 / 充填剤 / 金属酸化物 / 金属炭酸塩 / 金属水酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal hydroxides, such as magnesium hydroxide and hydrated alumina, and calcium carbonate have the property of endothermic reaction at a high temperature. It was confirmed that these fillers have a restraint effect on the growth of an electrical tree and that the lifetime of the polymer insulator can be improved. The electric breakdown life of epoxy resin with 30 phr of one of these fillers was 100 times longer than the epoxy resin without it. Oxide such as magnesium oxide and calcium oxide was detected by the electron beam diffraction analysis of the fillers located near electrical tree, and it showed that the endothermic reaction was took place. In other words, as an explanation of the restraint effect of an electric tree, the effect of the energy dispersion of partial discharge was suggested.