Investigation of ferroelectric tunnel effect by self-organized nano-crystals and realization of new memory application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80314540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 強誘電体 / スパッタ法 / 自己組織化 / 原子平坦 / ZnO / 電極膜 / SPM / 原子平坦面 / サファイア / 電気的特性 / BST / マイクロ波素子 / 電子セラミックス / トンネル電流 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New tunneling phenomena in nano-sized ferroeletcric thin films have been expected to apply for the universal memory with high density and without degradation. However, the phenomena have not been revealed for device applications, sufficiently. Thus, high quality ferroelectric nano-crystalline multilayers have been required for the development. In this study, newly developed sputtering technique was subjected to depositions of ferroelectric and metal nano-crystals. From the optimization of the deposition conditions and the improvement of sputtering equipments, high quality nano-crystals of several ferroelectric materials with uniform size and position can be obtained, in first step of this study. Consequently, the nano-sheet and their multilayer structure can also be fabricated, and nano-region and high current sensitivity observations in obtained specimens were also performed, successfully.