Study on double spin-filter tunnel barrier growth and hole spin injector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA HIRONORI  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBA Shinya  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40342555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90178385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピンフィルタ / 強磁性半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have grown a double spin-filter structure combining the ferromagnetic semiconductor EuS barrier with the p-type semiconductor GeTe by molecular beam epitaxy and obtained fully epitaxial GeTe/EuS/GeTe/EuS/GeTe multilayers. On InP(100) substrates, thought the EuS film exhibits (111) orientation growth, it is found that Te doped EuS grows in the substrate orientation. A thin EuS layer, which has the almost same thickness as the spin-filter tunnel barrier, has directly grown on semiconductor InP(100) substrates and the fully epitaxial EuS/GeTe(100) multilayer is obtained.