Development of Spin Seebeck Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90178385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Kengo  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
ASADA Hironori  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピン・ゼーベック効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 磁性ガーネット / 磁性半導体 / 薄膜 / MOD法 / MBE法 / 磁性絶縁体 / ガーネット / 酸化物磁性絶縁体 / 逆スピン・ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on the spin Seebeck effects for garnet ferrite films and the anomalous Nernst effects for magnetic semiconductor films for the purpose of clarifying the energy conversion mechanism using spin currents and developing the new energy conversion devices. The measurement equipment for both effects at low temperatures was developed to carry out our study. The garnet ferrite films were deposited by the metal organic decomposition (MOD) method, and the relation between their compositions and spin Seebeck effects was made clear. For the magnetic semiconductor films prepared by the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) method, the anomalous Nernst effects was observed, and was investigated based on the Mott relation and the Boltzmann equation.