High performance light emitting diode by subwavelength grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAOI Yoshiki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90253228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Masanobu  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏光制御 / 発光ダイオード / ナノ周期構造 / サブ波長回折格子 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the development of III-nitride light emitting diode(LED) by using subwavelength periodic structure. Especially, we have examined the high polarized light emitting diode in UV wavelength region. By the theoretical analysis of the eigen-mode and the calculation of the electromagnetic distribution within the subwavelength lattice region, we determined the optimum condition of the subwavelength grating for the fabrication of highly polarized UV-LED. We have succeeded the development of UV-LED with high polarization selectivity, p:s=18:1.