Project/Area Number |
24560379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光蓄電池 / 太陽電池 / 蓄電池 / 多孔体 / 導電性高分子 / 酸化物半導体 / 光電気化学 / 銅酸化物 / p型酸化物半導体 / 蓄電地 / 電極実装 / 太陽光発電 / 多孔膜 / イオンドーピング / ナノ複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rocking-chair-type photorechargeable battery was studied. Prior to this research, a n-type photorechargeable electrode, which can store electrochemical energy by anion dedoping under UV irradiation, was developed using porous TiO2-Polyaniline (TP) composite. In this research, a p-type photorechargeable electrode that can store energy by anion doping was investigated using a composite of a porous copper oxide and a polypyrrole (PPy). As a result, we successfully obtained homogeneous nano-porous CuO films. Composite films of the porous CuO and a PPy polymerized by electrochemical deposition showed p-type photorechargeablity, however, the photochareged quantity was lower than the target value of 20 mC/cm2. This is caused by inhomogeneous deposition of PPy on the surface of porous CuO. Through this research, the cell configuration for photorechargeable battery with high performance was suggested.