Origin of light-induced giant expansion in thallium compounds and its application
Project/Area Number |
24560381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIM YongGu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20336803)
Research Collaborator |
MAMEDOV Nazim
WAKITA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 半導体光物性 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / 物性基礎論 / 多元化合物半導体 / タリウム化合物 / 光熱変換 / 誘電率スペクトル / 光駆動アクチュエーター / 光応用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to make quantitative evaluation of the photo-induced local-expansion of the surface relief in thallium ternary compounds. The investigated samples exhibit micrometer order expansion with short response time at low pump beam power of about two orders less than the optical damage threshold. These results indicate that the thallium ternary compounds are promising materials for new light-driven systems. From the result of the simulated calculation for the photo-induced expansion, it is suggested that the local-expansion is due to small thermal conductivity in the thallium compounds. The electronic band structures of some thallium compounds display an abrupt change around the temperatures of the structural phase transitions. It is reasonable to suppose that the giant photo-induced expansion in the thallium ternary compounds is related to the change of physical properties by the structural phase transitions.