Newly Proposal for Chirality Control of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes by Resonance Photo-Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90130632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Nobuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20328686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 化学的気相蒸着 / 自由電子レーザ / カイラル / ラマンスペクトル / サファイヤ基板 / 配向成長 / カイラリティ / 自由電子レーザー / 化学気相成長 / 成長位置制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new in-situ single walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) CVD process where the desired chirality was obtained by irradiation of free electron laser (FEL) of which the wavelength corresponded to the resonance photo-excitation of SWNTs with the desired chirality. The SWNTs grew along to the [-111] direction of sapphire r-planes without FEL irradiation. When 800 nm FEL was irradiated during CVD growth, it was found from Raman spectrum analysis that the obtained SWNTs phases were only semiconducting with the diameter of about 1.1 nm. Furthermore it was confirmed that the independent SWNT was preferentially grown in the characteristic direction normal to the step lines in the sapphire substrates. Our newly developed process will be applicable for preparation of nano-electronic devices.