Development of novel piezoelectric materials with optical absorber and its application to gene transfer by combination of laser induced shock wave and pulsed electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Koji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGI Mieko  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (50410288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00072174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電体 / レーザ / 衝撃波 / 電界 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser induced shock wave (LISW) is used for gene transfer into cells.  LISW is a shock wave because its propagation velocity is higher than the sound speed. A proposed device structure can generate high pulsed electric field due to piezoelectricity when LISW propagates in this structure. We consider that this pulsed electric field is also effective on gene transfection. In this study, we clarified the experimental conditions of pulsed electric field generation by LISW irradiation, and experimentally showed the shock wave formation in the confined structure using 0.05 mm-thick black rubber target even when the laser fluence is as low as 0.4 J/cm2. We also investigated the transfection efficiency of FITC dextran to several cell species when an LISW generated by thin black rubber target (0.07 mm in thickness) was irradiated to their cells, and clarified the experimental conditions in order to improve the transfection efficiency.