Research on non-C-oriented green laser diodes with cleaved facet cavity mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi A.  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60449428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 窒化物半導体 / 光学利得 / 価電子帯 / 偏光特性 / GaN / へき開共振器ミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Device strucutral design is very important for realizing high-performance and low-cost pure-green semiconductor laser diodes. In this work, reliability of material parameters which are used for the calculation of the structural design, has been investigated theoretically and experimentally. It is found that the reported parameters based on polarization-resolved PL measurements are not reliable due to large potential fluctuation in InGaN alloy material, and that polarization-resolved PLE measurements are needed for the precise determination of the parameters.