Preparation of high-quality non-c-axis oriented Bi-2223 single crystal thin films targeting fabrication of high-power THz device with nobel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50356606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 昌  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (20028111)
有沢 俊一  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMOCVD法 / ビスマス系酸化物超伝導体 / 薄膜 / 配向制御 / テラヘルツ素子 / テラヘルツ発振 / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared Bi-based oxide superconductor films on single crystal substrates of low dielectric constant targeting fabrication of high-power terahertz devices. We used our originally developed MOCVD apparatus. The as-obtained films were characterized in detail from the structural viewpoint. In this respect, we developed and applied a new X-ray diffraction method. We found that our films are of high-quality, twin-free single crystal non-c-axis oriented epitaxial films. Some films were with the c-axis inclined approximately 45 degrees to the surface of the substrate. In other cases, we have grown a-axis oriented films. To our knowledge, the growth of a-axis oriented Bi-2223 thin films is demonstrated for the first time.
The non-c-axis and a-axis oriented films enable fabrication of novel device structures expected to be the epoch-making high-power THz devices. The long awaited break through is focused especially on the coherent THz emission devices.