Achieve the columnar CoPt-based alloy-oxide granular films with perfect hcp and compositional modulated atomic layers by sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shingo  一関工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (80225870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shin  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50344700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性材料 / 薄膜材料 / グラニュラ構造 / 薄膜作製プロセス / スパッタリング / グラニュラ組織 / グラニュラー構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the uniaxial magnetocrystalline anisotropy constant (Ku) of CoPt-oxide granular film by sputtering, the columnar CoPt-oxide granular films with perfect hcp and compositional modulated atomic layers were investigated. About the increasing Ku of CoPt alloy, the maximum Ku value reached around 10 times larger by Pt atoms in the Co50Pt50 films were replaced by Rh atoms and Co80Pt20 films with perfect hcp and compositional modulated atomic layers. About the process technology to formed CoPt-oxide granular film, we revealed the impurity gases (H2O and so on) and the relation between film composition and the Ar gas pressure in sputtering. Furthermore, we developed the new type sputtering target, the oxygen composition in the granular film could be adjusted to be O/Si= 2.