Observation of quantized magnetic flux and current at a time by scanning SQUID microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Shunichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50356606)
UCHIYAMA Tetsuji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10323784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査SQUID顕微鏡 / 超伝導 / 磁束量子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) microscopy (SSM) enables us to visualize one by one each quantized flux (fluxon) and we proposed a method to observe current flow and fluxon simultaneously by SSM. The objective of this study is to observe fluxons directly around the grain boundaries with structure in which fluxons can be driven in a specific direction. Fluxons were observed in superconducting thin films with an artificial grain boundary. Immersions of the quantized flux into the grain boundary were successfully observed. Calculations were also carried out to determine current flows around non-circular antidots. Further, improvement of the quality of superconducting thin films was carried out. We have succeeded in fabricating and characterizing non-c axis oriented thin films with a new growth mode. Textures of Josephson vortices were observed in the film and the material was found to be suitable for this study.