Detail evaluation of electron velocity in GaN HEMTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEMITSU Tetsuya  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90447186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 窒化物トランジスタ / GaN / トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electron velocity in gallium nitride (GaN) high electron mobility transistors (HEMTs), which is one of important parameters to estimate the high-frequency characteristics of the transistors, is evaluated by means of the gate delay time analysis in the samples with different gate/field plate structures. The drain depletion region is clearly separated from the gate depletion region through the gate delay time analysis of these samples. The result suggests an electron velocity of 1.21-1.27 x 10^7 cm/s in 180-nm-gate GaN HEMTs.