Development of 100 W-class superconducting transmit filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導 / バルク / マイクロ波 / フィルタ / 耐電力特性 / 超伝導バルク / 送信用フィルタ / マイクロ波帯 / シミュレーション / 超伝導フィルタ / 耐電力 / 相互変調歪 / IP3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
100-W class superconducting transmit bandpass filters (BPFs) using high-temperature superconducting (HTS) bulks (Gd-Ba-Cu-O) for a next generation mobile communication system were studied. We found that a disk-type resonator has been useful for a higher power-handling capability (PHC). The 3- and 5-pole BPF were designed and fabricated. The highest PHC value of 126 W in the world was measured. From this research, our BPF with low-loss, high-PHC, and sharp skirt property will be useful for the 5th generation mobile communication system. And new physics which was different from the conventional phenomena of the thin-film BPF was found.