Studies on ultra-high speed servo signal printing for energy-assisted and shingled magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA RYUJI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハードディスク / 磁気転写 / エネルギーアシスト記録 / 瓦記録 / 磁区構造 / 層間交換相互作用 / ドメイン / サブドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was pursued to realize an ultra-high speed servo signal printing method which can be used for energy-assisted magnetic recording and shingled magnetic recording, and the following results were obtained. It was desirable that the printing magnetic field had large in-plane component as much as possible in order to reduce the transition noise of printed signals regardless of structure of recording layer. Demagnetized magnetic domain structure of CoPt thin films with high magnetic anisotropy which was suitable for the magnetic layer of master media depended on the applied magnetic field direction, and perpendicular demagnetized films had larger domain than in-plane ones. Interlayer exchange interaction of recording layers with stacked structure seriously influenced the printing characteristics.