Fabrications of polarization-maintaining photonic crystal fiber devices using air hole diameter control and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hirohisa  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30272115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoh  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20151665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶ファイバ / 偏波保持光ファイバ / 光減衰器 / 長周期グレーティング / 炭酸ガスレーザ照射 / 炭酸ガスレーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated functional fiber devices (optics attenuators and long period fiber gratings) by controlling air hole diameters in polarization-maintaining photonics crystal fibers (in which air holes are arranged in two-fold rotational symmetrically around their centers of cross-sections) using carbon dioxide laser irradiation. In the optical attenuator fabrications, it was demonstrated that the desired attenuation could be obtained by laser power control and that the attenuation could be varied using fiber bending. In the long period grating fabrications, attenuation peaks corresponding two polarization modes were obtained in the transmission spectrum. The fabricated fiber devices are applicable not only to fiber optic communication systems but also to optical sensing systems.