Producing high functional resin/metal heterogeneous interface for SiC power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shohji Ikuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00323329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70414109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子実装 / パワーモジュール / 樹脂実装 / マイクロ接合 / 機械的特性 / 密着強度 / 界面 / パワー半導体 / 異相界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve a high efficiency and high reliability of SiC power module which is expected to be a next generation power module, it is important to achieve high functionality of the resin/metal interface. The aim of this study is to create high-performance heterogeneous interfaces. Mechanical properties which are elastic modulus, tensile strength, fracture strain, fatigue properties and viscoelastic properties of cured thin-film of resin have been investigated. The effects of additives such as SiO2 filler and coupling agent on the mechanical properties have been also investigated. In addition, adhesive strength of a resin/copper interface and its degradation behaviors under high temperature and high-humidity/temperature conditions have been investigated. The results indicate that the preservation of coupling effect at high temperatures is effective to inhibit the degradation of the adhesive strength.