Development of radical thermal treatment system by use of indwelling metallic stent for bile duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koichi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (90108225)
TAKAHASHI Masaharu  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / がんの温熱治療 / 胆管狭窄 / 胆管部腫瘍 / 温熱治療 / 金属ステント / 計算機シミュレーション / 生体等価ファントム / 電磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up to now, we have investigated the thin microwave antenna for non-invasive thermal treatment of bile duct carcinoma. Meanwhile in many cases, a metallic stent is employed for the treatment of bile duct carcinoma. The metallic stent improves stricture by expanding it physically. However, in many cases recurrent stenosis will be incurred by explosive growth of the cancer cells. In this case, the thermal treatment by the microwave energy may be effective. Here, according to our previous study, the microwave antenna inserted into the metallic stent cannot radiate the microwave energy to outside of the stent, where the cancer cells are existing. This is because the electromagnetic wave is shielded by the metallic stent. So, in this study, effective microwave heating under the stent placement have been investigated. As a result of investigations, several effective findings were obtained.