Resonant-Tunneling-diode Terahertz Oscillator with Functional Heterostructure for High Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Safumi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40550471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共鳴トンネルダイオード / テラヘルツ発振器 / テラヘルツ / 発振器 / スロットアンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz oscillators with Resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs) and slot antennas were investigated for high frequency and high output power. To obtain high-frequency oscillation, we optimized the thickness of the collector spacer layer, for which a trade-off relation exists in terms of the reduction of the electron transit time and capacitance. A narrow quantum well for short dwell time and an antenna structure for low conduction loss were also employed. By these procedures, room-temperature fundamental oscillation of up to 1.92 THz was achieved. To date, this is the highest oscillation frequency in a single solid-state electronic oscillator. For high-output power operation of the RTD oscillators, we employed offset-fed slot antenna for impedance matching between RTD and antenna, and also utilized power combination technique with array configuration. To date, 610 μW has been obtained in a preliminary experiment performed at 620 GHz using a two-element array of the offset slot antennas.