Development of monolithically integrated high-sensitive SOI photodiode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO ATSUSHI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (20435639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトダイオード / 表面プラズモン / SOI / 金ナノ粒子 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the monolithic implementation of photodiode with silicon-on-insulator (SOI) circuits. SOI-CMOS technology is one of the promising techniques for LSI to perform high speed operation.
To improve the sensitivity of SOI photodiode, we developed SOI-PIN photodiode attached with gold (Au) nano particles. The diameter and the density of Au nano particles were optimized by simulation. Furthermore, we clarified the enhancement mechanism. During this research, we fabricated SOI photodiode with Au nano particles and measured the sensitivity. It has been demonstrated that two-fold enhancement was achieved in visible wavelength region by the attachment of Au nano particles.