High frequency modulated electron beam employing surface plasmon resonance
Project/Area Number |
24560402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NEO YOICHIRO 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50312674)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スミス・パーセル超放射 / ホトカソード / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / クレッチマン配置 / オット配置 / スミスパーセル超放射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the newly proposed photocathode employing surface plasmon resonance, which is for preparing the modulated electron beam at high frequency tube in Tera hertz region. The emission current as function of incident angle exhibited a local maximum in agreement with Kretschmann arrangement’s the resonance incident angle. However this device had a quantum efficiency (QE) of the order of 10 to the -4th power lower than expected. The emission direction is different from the momentum of the excited plasmon in this device. To increase its QE, The direction of plasmon oscillation was agreed with emission direction at the edge. With this arrangement, emission current showed 1000 times increase. But the unique ruins like fractal pattern remained on the film. We also tried Otto arrangement. But the results were same as Kretschmann arrangement.