Development of Pulse Microwave Power Transfer System for Wireless Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Naoki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (10283657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 無線電力伝送 / 無線通信ネットワーク / レクテナ / ZigBee / マイクロ波電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this research and development is to develop a battery-less sensor with wireless power transfer via microwaves. As a result, 1) I succeeded in developing a suitable rectenna, rectifying antenna, for the battery-less sensor application. Especially, I succeeded in developing a RF-DC conversion rectifier of the recttena with recollection circuit of a reflected microwave which can stabilize the RF-DC conversion efficiency with any connected sensor and also developing a rectifier with DC-DC converter (RF-DC-DC conversion rectifier) whose maximum efficiency keeps high in wide range of connected load, 2) I succeeded in developing the battery-less sensor with wireless power transfer via intermitted (pulse) microwaves which can suppress interference between the wireless power transfer via microwave and wireless communication.