Slit-based light field 3D display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hideyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Junji  NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (40500898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体視ディスプレイ / スリット視 / パブリックディスプレイ / マルチスリット視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principle of glasses-free 3D displays (each eye sees a different image without wearing glasses) can create a fully natural sensation of depth. In conventional principles, lenticular lenses or parallax barriers are placed in front of an image source, such as a liquid crystal display, to allow it to show a stereoscopic image. A disadvantage of the technology is that the resolution of perceived images is limited by the diffraction at the lenticular lenses or parallax barrier. To overcome this limit, we improved the technique by using the human perceptual feature known as slit viewing. When a figure moves behind stationary narrow slits, observers can see the moving figure as an integrated whole, a phenomenon known as slit viewing.