A Study of Oscillator Array with Simple Structure for Low Cost Radar Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takayuki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60207107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Ichihiko  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80612663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発振器アレー / 結合回路 / マイクロ波 / 高調波 / 移相器 / ビームステアリング / レーダ / Push-Push発振器 / 発振器 / 注入同期 / 相互同期 / レーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this thesis, low cost and high performance Push-Push oscillator arrays with simple circuit structure are studied. The following 3 types oscillator arrays are investigated, an oscillator array consists of reflection type Push-Push oscillators and a mutual coupling type coupling circuit, which is connected between the sub-oscillators in the Push-Push oscillators, an oscillator array consists of reflection type Push-Push oscillators and a injection locking type coupling circuit, which is connected between the resonator in the Push-Push oscillators, an oscillator array consists of positive feedback type Push-Push oscillators and a injection locking type coupling circuit, which is connected between the feedback loops in the Push-Push oscillators. It is possible that very wide range beam steering is achieved because the phase shift of the output signals is twice as large as compared with the phase shift of the signal in the coupling circuit due to the Push-Push principle.