Development of a 360-degree three-dimensional display with haptic information as a tool for cooperation working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideya  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30197165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元表示 / 光線再生 / 全周表示3次元ディスプレイ / カメラアレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザーインタフェース / ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース / 3次元ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a basic system of a 360-degree three-dimensional display with haptic information as a tool for cooperation working. The proposed system consists of a 360-degree three-dimensional display, a haptic device and a three-dimensional camera system. The three-dimensional display which constitutes of this system is a type of the light field display using holographic optical elements and flat panel displays. The three-dimensional camera system captures the three-dimensional information and the normal camera image of the target. The viewing angle of the prototype system is 144 deg, and the size of display area is 43 mm x 43 mm x 50 mm. This system is useful for applications in which several people work together to perform tasks with a multiplier effect.