Development of compact modules for terahertz-wave ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROSHI  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (50525384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (00381640)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Satoshi
ISHIBASHI Tadao
MURAMOTO Yoshifumi
YOSHIMATSU Toshihide
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単一走行キャリア・フォトダイオード / ショットキーバリアダイオード / 平面アンテナ / 偏波 / テラヘルツ / モジュール / UTC-PD / エリプソメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quasi-optical terahertz-wave emitter module implementing a uni-traveling-carrier photodiode and a quasi-optical terahertz-wave detector module implementing a Schottky barrier diode were developed. Newly developed self-complementary reflection-symmetry planar bowtie antennas together with new device integration configurations for the antenna electrode enabled to realize linearly polarized signal emission and detection with stable principal polarization axis angle, polarization factors close to unity, and small degree of extinction in the millimeter and sub-millimeter wave regions at very small or zero bias condition. Both modules also exhibited good linearity in input-output characteristics in the millimeter and sub-millimeter wave regions which is important for low distortion measurements. Using the fabricated modules, terahertz-wave ellipsometry was successfully demonstrated by measuring complex relative dielectric constants of purified water without using external polarizers.