Diffusion control in silicon by co-implanted carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (60393758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / 不純物 / 拡散 / ホウ素 / 炭素 / イオン注入 / 安定同位体 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion of self-atoms and co-implanted carbon (C) and boron (B) in silicon (Si) has been simultaneously observed using Si isotope heterostructures to directly observe the behavior of Si self-interstitials (I’s) in Si. The experimental results showed that Si self-diffusion was enhanced, that is, the I is more severely supersaturated, nevertheless B diffusion is retarded due to the increase of the amount of immobile B by the presence of C. On the other hand, when the sample is preamorphized by ion implantation, C atoms become substitutional to trap excess I, and therefore, dopant diffusion is retarded. These results lead to a simulation model to correctly predict the retardation of dopant diffusion by co-implanted C.