Lab-on-a-chip using compound semiconductor nanowires and a CMOS substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WAHO Takao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90317511)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授
PROST Werner  Duisburg-Essen大学
MICHIMATA Kenji  元上智大学大学院
MATSUSHIBA Ryo  元上智大学大学院
OHARA Kazuma  上智大学大学院
SHIMAMOTO Issei  上智大学大学院
YAMAZAKI Yuusuke  上智大学大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ΔΣ変調器 / A/D変換器 / ラボオンチップ / センサ / 逐次比較A/D変換器 / CMOS / 化合物半導体 / 異種技術集積 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 誘電泳動 / 弱反転 / 逐次比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 2nd-order delta-sigma modulator based on novel dynamic common-source integrators was designed by using 0.35-micron CMOS technology. The low-power operation was demonstrated with a bandwidth of 20 kHz and an effective-number-of-bit (ENOB) of 11.5 bits. A lab-on-a-chip was then fabricated by integrating InAs nanowires with a delta-sigma modulator on the same Si chip. The field-assisted self-assembly was used in the integration process. The nanowire resistance was measured digitally by the modulator. Characteristic responses against acetone, methanol, and water were obtained, indicating a high potential as a low-power and high-sensitive chemical sensor.