Development of novel projection system that offers vivid image in a bright room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OMODANI Makoto  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80297192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shuichi  東海大学, 工学部・光・画像工学科, 教授 (30580493)
FUJIKAWA Chiemi  東海大学, 工学部・光・画像工学科, 准教授 (70319375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsProjection / Electronic Paper / Visibility / Contrast / Flicker / プロジェクター / 視認性 / 画像 / スクリーン / 投影 / コントラスト / 電子ペーパー / プロジェクタ / 映像 / ディスプレイ / LED / 照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projected image on a screen is not always vivid enough when it is projected in a bright room where audiences want to read paper documents simultaneously. We have suggested a new projection system which can realize high contrast image projection in a bright room. This paper describes the construction and performance of a prototype of vivid image projection system using an e-Paper screen.
We have prototyped a novel projection system which consists of an alternating e-Paper screen, an alternating LED room lighting, and conventional projector in order to achieve a vivid image projection in a bright room. Measured results have shown that more vivid and clear image projection than that of in the conventional system is achieved by our new system. The improved vividness and contrast have also been confirmed by subjective evaluation results.