High-Speed and Low Power Consumption AD Converter Using Neuron MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kuniaki  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (60229044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHARA Mitsutoshi  東海大学, 福岡短期大学, 教授 (30259692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAD変換器 / ニューロンMOSFET / 集積回路 / ニューロンCMOS / FGMOS / ニューロンCMOSインバータ / クロックドCMOS / AD変換器 / ニューロンCMOS / FGMOS / ニューロンCMOSインバータ / AD変換 / ニューロンMOS / フローティングゲート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered about the proper constitution of a neuron CMOS inverter as a determination unit of the voltage level with an A/D converter. As a result, it has found that an initial charge cancel circuit is necessary to obtain the accurate the threshold voltage level. Furthermore, we constituted 4 types of A/D converter and confirmed that can obtain these expected results through SPICE simulations and experiments concerning the fabricated IC chips.