Development of Microwave Interstitial Antenna for Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Shuzo  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (80120442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIYAMA Tetsuyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (20547830)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Keigo
WAKAKI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 癌治療 / 新しいアンテナ / 加温特性 / 数値解析 / ファントム実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwave thermal therapy of cancers requires an efficient interstitial antenna which destroys spherical cancer of early stage and a margin of healthy tissues while minimizing damage to the rest of the organ. In this study, we design a new coaxial-slot antenna for liver or breast cancers. The needle tip consists of ceramic sandwiched between conductors to suppress a heat transfer. The heating characteristics agree well with those of the phantom experiments. We also propose an embedded choke type coaxial-slot antenna which improved the antenna mentioned above. Numerical results show that the antenna heats only the cancer selectively.