Experimental study on two-dimensional silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tomohisa  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60386810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30271597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 半導体物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally studied two-dimensional Si layers (2D-Si) for future CMOS. We clearly observed very broad UV-Raman spectrum of 2D-Si in the lower wave number region, which is attributable to the phonon confinement effects. This Raman spectrum broadening increases with decreasing 2D-Si thickness T. In addition, by PL method, we confirmed that the bandgap E of 2D-Si rapidly increases with decreasing T, and E at T=0.5nm reaches over 1.7eV. Moreover, the E of doped 2D-Si slightly decreases with increasing dopant density. However, this E narrowing effect of 2D-Si is reduced, compared to that of 3D-Si, which is possibly attributable to the impurity band modulation in the 2D-Si. Therefore, it is very important to consider the quantum confinement effects in designing future CMOS devices composed of 2D-Si.