Electromagnetic circuits based on millimeter-and sub-millimeter-wave photonic crystals and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ANADA tetsuo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20260987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Chun-Ping  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20440266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / フォトニック結晶 / 2重縮退モード / バンドパスフィルタ / 点欠陥共振器 / 線欠陥導波路 / サブミリ波 / 有限差分時間領域法 / 2重縮退モード / 電力分配回路 / バンド構造 / 電磁波回路 / ミリ波 / 金属フォトニック結晶 / 時間領域 / T字型電力分配器 / 狭帯域バンドパスフィルタ / 縮退共振モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz-technology in recent years has the potential to develop new capabilities for imaging, short-range and secured communications, remote sensors, spectroscopy, and material analyses etc. In order to realize the THz indispensable functional devices such as filters,various THz waveguiding structures have been proposed and some typical structures have a parallel plate metal waveguide, NRD (H-guide), and substrate-integrated waveguide (SIW), etc. This report proposed a new dual-mode bandpass filter using higher-order de-generate resonant modes of a square lattice photonic crystal microcavity in the terahertz frequency band. In order to design a photonic crystal high-Q microcavity, the dispersion relations of photonic bandgap are calculated by using the plane wave expansion method. The transmission properties of proposed dual mode filters for THz applications are numerically investigated.