Project/Area Number |
24560426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKADA Haruki 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90509176)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 無機EL / 照明 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / コンビナトリアル / ディップコート / 均一沈殿法 / 発光 / 白色 / 青色 / 無機EL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop white-emitting inorganic thin-film electroluminescent (TFEL) devices using oxide phosphors, the photoluminescent (PL) and EL characteristics in new blue-emitting Bi- or Eu-activated multicomponent oxide thin-film phosphors, and the PL characteristics in the thin films and nanoparticles of yellow-emitting Y3Al5O12:Ce phosphors were investigated. Intense emissions in the ultraviolet-blue region were obtained in PL from some Bi- or Eu-activated oxide phosphors, such as Y3Ga5O12:Bi, Y4Ga2O9:Bi and (SrO)-(Al2O3):Eu, prepared using a combinatorial dip coating method followed by postannealing. In addition, intense yellow PL emission was observed from the Y3Al5O12:Ce phosphor thin films and nanoparticle phosphors prepared under optimized methods and conditions.