Research and development of ultra-high speed and low-driving voltage spatial light modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA KOICHI  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20301640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Makoto  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10236317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速 / 低電圧駆動 / 室温励起子吸収 / 高純度 / 厚い空乏層 / 電気吸収効果 / 電気光学効果 / 空間光変調器 / 低電圧 / 電界吸収変化 / 電界屈折率変化 / 光強度変調 / 低消費電力 / 高速動作 / 高消光比 / 屈折率制御 / 波面制御 / 並列処理 / 励起子吸収 / フランツ・ケルデッシュ効果 / 空間光変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing the ultra-high speed and ultra-parallel optical processing, ultra-high purity GaAs epitaxial layers have been grown by liquid-phase epitaxy and clear exciton absorption and its large red-shift associated with applied voltage have been observed at room temperature. Large on-off ratio larger than 20dB by less than 10 V and subnano sec responce have been demonstrated and estimated. These data overcome reported data (1000V and a few msec response) and indicate the possibility of next generation spatial light modulator (SLM) in place of liquid crystal SLMs and magnetic resistance SLMs.
A large refractive index change (about 2 times larger than reported data) associated with observed large electroabsorption has been estimated based on the Kramers- Kroenig relation-ship.