Construction of position detecting system by using millimeter-wave leaky waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Mikio  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50148376)
Research Collaborator Wei Song
ASADA Tomoya
SUGIMOTO Yuki
YOKOTA Kentaro
AMIMOTO Shuichi
MUKAINOGE Yoshie
AKASHI Takuya
YOKOJI Keisuke
GOTO Daiki
NAEMURA Takuya
UEDA Tatsuya
YOSHIDA Tatsuya
NISHIMURA Shigeyuki
HIGASHI Daichi
TANAKA Toyokazu
UYAMA Kazuya
TAKEUCHI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漏洩波アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a detecting system of the object position, leaky-wave antennas which can perform one-directional beam scanning due to frequency have been investigated. This reserch has treated two guiding strctures of composite right/left handed transmission lines which can radiate from forward direction to backward one continuously. In planar guides, a new unit cell have been developed to controll the frequncy fulfilling the balanced condition, while in metal waveguides, a unit cenn using new field distrbutions of the cutoff TE and TM modes has been developed. Their usefulnesss has been verified from measurements. Furthermore, numerical and experimental investigations of interactive coupling between adjacent leaky-wave antennas, low reflection loss at the input port and also object detection has been performed, thereby giving the basic data to construct the system.